Checkmark
Legislation watch

Missed Votes

Date range: to

Choose a legislator for more details.

Click a column heading to change the sort order.

Note: Missed votes by legislators may be due to illness, family emergencies, or other good reasons. In addition, members of the House and Senate majority and minority leadership teams are sometimes required to be off the floor during votes. Users of this report should always ask before jumping to conclusions about a lawmaker's missed votes record.

Senators:

Legislator Total Missed Votes* Total Roll Calls
Sen. Andy Billig (Spokane) (D) 0 511
Sen. John Braun (Centralia) (R) 8 511
Sen. Sharon Brown (Kennewick) (R) 0 511
Sen. Reuven Carlyle (Seattle) (D) 6 511
Sen. Annette Cleveland (Vancouver) (D) 0 511
Sen. Steve Conway (South Tacoma) (D) 0 511
Sen. Jeannie Darneille (Tacoma) (D) 6 491
Sen. Mona Das (Kent) (D) 0 511
Sen. Manka Dhingra (Redmond) (D) 0 511
Sen. Perry Dozier (Walla Walla) (R) 0 511
Sen. Doug Ericksen (Ferndale) (R) 53 491
Sen. Phil Fortunato (Auburn) (R) 2 511
Sen. David Frockt (Seattle) (D) 3 511
Sen. Chris Gildon (Puyallup) (R) 0 511
Sen. Bob Hasegawa (Seattle) (D) 0 511
Sen. Brad Hawkins (Douglas County) (R) 5 511
Sen. Steve Hobbs (Lake Stevens) (D) 23 491
Sen. Jeff Holy (Cheney) (R) 63 511
Sen. Jim Honeyford (Grandview) (R) 25 511
Sen. Sam Hunt (Olympia) (D) 0 511
Sen. Karen Keiser (Kent) (D) 5 511
Sen. Curtis King (Yakima) (R) 1 511
Sen. Patty Kuderer (Bellevue) (D) 0 511
Sen. Marko Liias (Lynnwood) (D) 1 511
Sen. Liz Lovelett (Anacortes) (D) 0 511
Sen. John Lovick (Mill Creek) (D) 0 504
Sen. Jim McCune, (R-Graham) (R) 29 511
Sen. Mark Mullet (Issaquah) (D) 0 511
Sen. Ron Muzzall (Oak Harbor) (R) 2 511
Sen. Joe Nguyen (West Seattle) (D) 0 511
Sen. T'wina Nobles (Tacoma) (D) 0 511
Sen. Mike Padden (Spokane Valley) (R) 1 511
Sen. Jamie Pedersen (Seattle) (D) 0 511
Sen. Emily Randall (Port Orchard) (D) 0 511
Sen. Ann Rivers (Vancouver) (R) 4 511
Sen. June Robinson (Everett) (D) 1 511
Sen. Christine Rolfes (Kitsap County) (D) 0 511
Sen. Rebecca SaldaƱa (Seattle) (D) 1 511
Sen. Jesse Salomon (Shoreline) (D) 1 511
Sen. Mark Schoesler (Ritzville) (R) 0 511
Sen. Simon Sefzik (Whatcom County) (R) 0 20
Sen. Tim Sheldon (Mason County) (D) 44 511
Sen. Shelly Short (Addy) (R) 12 511
Sen. Derek Stanford (Bothell) (D) 0 511
Sen. Yasmin Trudeau (Tacoma) (D) 0 20
Sen. Kevin Van De Wege (Sequim) (D) 32 511
Sen. Keith Wagoner (Sedro-Woolley) (R) 0 511
Sen. Judy Warnick (Grant) (R) 0 511
Sen. Lisa Wellman (Mercer Island) (D) 2 511
Sen. Lynda Wilson (Clark County) (R) 0 511
Sen. Jeff Wilson (Longview) (R) 0 511
Sen. Claire Wilson (South King County) (D) 0 511

Representatives:

Legislator Total Missed Votes* Total Roll Calls
Rep. Peter Abbarno (Centralia City) (R) 0 496
Rep. Andrew Barkis (Pierce) (R) 0 496
Rep. Jessica Bateman (Olympia) (D) 5 496
Rep. April Berg (Mill Creek) (D) 1 496
Rep. Steve Bergquist (King) (D) 0 496
Rep. Liz Berry (Seattle) (D) 0 496
Rep. Matt Boehnke (Benton) (R) 0 496
Rep. Dan Bronoske (Pierce County) (D) 0 496
Rep. Michelle Caldier (Port Orchard) (R) 0 496
Rep. Lisa Callan (King) (D) 0 496
Rep. Kelly Chambers (Pierce County) (R) 1 496
Rep. Bruce Chandler (Yakima) (R) 25 496
Rep. Mike Chapman (Port Angeles) (D) 0 496
Rep. Rob Chase (Liberty Lake) (R) 0 496
Rep. Frank Chopp (Seattle) (D) 5 496
Rep. Eileen Cody (West Seattle) (D) 0 496
Rep. Chris Corry (Yakima) (R) 13 496
Rep. Lauren Davis (Shoreline) (D) 1 496
Rep. Tom Dent (Grant) (R) 0 496
Rep. Laurie Dolan (Olympia) (D) 0 496
Rep. Brandy Donaghy (D) 0 12
Rep. Davina Duerr (King) (D) 2 496
Rep. Jeremie Dufault (Yakima) (R) 0 496
Rep. Mary Dye (Adams) (R) 0 496
Rep. Debra Entenman (Kent) (D) 4 496
Rep. Carolyn Eslick (Sultan) (R) 5 496
Rep. Jake Fey (Tacoma) (D) 20 496
Rep. Joe Fitzgibbon (West Seattle) (D) 0 496
Rep. Noel Frame (Seattle) (D) 4 496
Rep. Greg Gilday (Island) (R) 0 496
Rep. Keith Goehner (Chelan) (R) 0 496
Rep. Roger Goodman (KirkLand) (D) 0 496
Rep. Jenny Graham (Spokane) (R) 1 496
Rep. Mia Gregerson (SeaTac) (D) 0 496
Rep. Dan Griffey (Allyn) (R) 33 496
Rep. David Hackney (King) (D) 9 496
Rep. Drew Hansen (Kitsap) (D) 0 496
Rep. Paul Harris (Vancouver) (R) 0 496
Rep. Kirsten Harris-Talley (Seattle) (D) 0 496
Rep. Larry A. Hoff (Vancouver) (R) 0 496
Rep. Cyndy Jacobsen (Puyallup) (R) 0 496
Rep. Laurie Jinkins (Tacoma) (D) 8 496
Rep. Jesse Johnson (Federal Way) (D) 9 496
Rep. Steve Kirby (Tacoma) (D) 0 496
Rep. Mark Klicker (Walla Walla) (R) 0 496
Rep. Brad Klippert (Benton) (R) 16 496
Rep. Shelley Kloba (King) (D) 14 496
Rep. Vicki Kraft (Vancouver) (R) 12 496
Rep. Joel Kretz (Ferry) (R) 26 496
Rep. Mari Leavitt (University Place) (D) 2 496
Rep. Debra Lekanoff (Whatcom County) (D) 18 496
Rep. Drew MacEwen (Union) (R) 1 496
Rep. Nicole Macri (Seattle) (D) 0 496
Rep. Jacquelin Maycumber (Ferry) (R) 0 496
Rep. Bob McCaslin (Spokane Valley) (R) 13 496
Rep. Joel McEntire (Cathlamet) (R) 23 496
Rep. Melanie Morgan (Parkland) (D) 0 496
Rep. Gina Mosbrucker (Clark) (R) 16 496
Rep. Ed Orcutt (Kalama) (R) 0 496
Rep. Timm Ormsby (Spokane) (D) 0 496
Rep. Lillian Ortiz-Self (Mukilteo) (D) 0 496
Rep. Tina Orwall (Des Moines) (D) 0 496
Rep. Dave Paul (Island) (D) 1 496
Rep. Strom Peterson (Edmonds) (D) 0 496
Rep. Gerry Pollet (Seattle) (D) 0 496
Rep. Alex Ramel (Bellingham) (D) 0 496
Rep. Bill Ramos (King) (D) 0 496
Rep. Marcus Riccelli (Spokane) (D) 0 496
Rep. Eric Robertson (Sumner) (R) 14 496
Rep. Skyler Rude (Walla Walla) (R) 0 496
Rep. Alicia Rule (Whatcom County) (D) 0 496
Rep. Cindy Ryu (Shoreline) (D) 10 496
Rep. Sharon Tomiko Santos (Seattle) (D) 3 496
Rep. Joe Schmick (Adams) (R) 5 496
Rep. Mike Sells (Everett) (D) 0 496
Rep. Tana Senn (East King County) (D) 0 496
Rep. Sharon Shewmake (Whatcom County) (D) 8 496
Rep. Tarrra Simmons (Kitsap County) (D) 1 496
Rep. Vandana Slatter (Kirkland) (D) 0 496
Rep. Larry Springer (Kirkland) (D) 0 496
Rep. Mike Steele (Chelan) (R) 8 496
Rep. Drew Stokesbary (Auburn) (R) 1 496
Rep. Monica Jurado Stonier (Vancouver) (D) 0 496
Rep. Pat Sullivan (Covington) (D) 0 496
Rep. Robert J. Sutherland (Granite Falls) (R) 0 496
Rep. Jamila Taylor (Federal Way) (D) 1 496
Rep. My-Linh Thai (Bellevue) (D) 0 496
Rep. Steve Tharinger (Sequim) (D) 0 496
Rep. Javier Valdez (Seattle) (D) 0 496
Rep. Brandon Vick (Camas) (R) 2 496
Rep. Mike Volz (Spokane) (R) 40 496
Rep. Amy Walen (Kirkland) (D) 3 496
Rep. Jim Walsh (Aberdeen) (R) 0 496
Rep. Emily Wicks (Marysville) (D) 0 496
Rep. J.T. Wilcox (Pierce) (R) 9 496
Rep. Sharon Wylie (Vancouver) (D) 8 496
Rep. Alex Ybarra (Grant County) (R) 1 496
Rep. Jesse Young (Gig Harbor) (R) 0 496

*Missed votes include all roll calls on which a legislator did not vote, regardless of whether the legislator was present or absent.