Legislation watch

Missed Votes

Date range: to

Choose a legislator for more details.

Click a column heading to change the sort order.

Note: Missed votes by legislators may be due to illness, family emergencies, or other good reasons. In addition, members of the House and Senate majority and minority leadership teams are sometimes required to be off the floor during votes. Users of this report should always ask before jumping to conclusions about a lawmaker's missed votes record.

Senators:

Legislator Total Missed Votes* Total Roll Calls
Sen. Randi Becker (Eatonville) (R) 3 252
Sen. Andy Billig (Spokane) (D) 1 252
Sen. John Braun (Centralia) (R) 46 252
Sen. Sharon Brown (Kennewick) (R) 0 252
Sen. Reuven Carlyle (Seattle) (D) 3 252
Sen. Annette Cleveland (Vancouver) (D) 0 252
Sen. Steve Conway (South Tacoma) (D) 0 252
Sen. Jeannie Darneille (Tacoma) (D) 0 252
Sen. Mona Das (Kent) (D) 4 252
Sen. Manka Dhingra (Redmond) (D) 2 252
Sen. Doug Ericksen (Ferndale) (R) 80 252
Sen. Phil Fortunato (Auburn) (R) 212 252
Sen. David Frockt (Seattle) (D) 0 252
Sen. Bob Hasegawa (Seattle) (D) 0 252
Sen. Brad Hawkins (Douglas County) (R) 0 252
Sen. Steve Hobbs (Lake Stevens) (D) 3 252
Sen. Jeff Holy (Cheney) (R) 7 252
Sen. Jim Honeyford (Grandview) (R) 0 252
Sen. Sam Hunt (Olympia) (D) 0 252
Sen. Karen Keiser (Kent) (D) 0 252
Sen. Curtis King (Yakima) (R) 0 252
Sen. Patty Kuderer (Bellevue) (D) 0 252
Sen. Marko Liias (Lynnwood) (D) 0 252
Sen. Liz Lovelett (Anacortes) (D) 0 252
Sen. John McCoy (Tulalip) (D) 23 252
Sen. Mark Mullet (Issaquah) (D) 0 252
Sen. Ron Muzzall (Oak Harbor) (R) 9 252
Sen. Joe Nguyen (West Seattle) (D) 2 252
Sen. Steve O'Ban (Pierce County) (R) 3 252
Sen. Mike Padden (Spokane Valley) (R) 0 252
Sen. Jamie Pedersen (Seattle) (D) 2 252
Sen. Emily Randall (Port Orchard) (D) 0 252
Sen. Ann Rivers (Vancouver) (R) 0 252
Sen. Christine Rolfes (Kitsap County) (D) 0 252
Sen. Rebecca SaldaƱa (Seattle) (D) 0 252
Sen. Jesse Salomon (Shoreline) (D) 0 252
Sen. Mark Schoesler (Ritzville) (R) 0 252
Sen. Tim Sheldon (Mason County) (D) 30 252
Sen. Shelly Short (Addy) (R) 0 252
Sen. Derek Stanford (Bothell) (D) 0 252
Sen. Dean Takko (Longview) (D) 0 252
Sen. Kevin Van De Wege (Sequim) (D) 0 252
Sen. Keith Wagoner (Sedro-Woolley) (R) 0 252
Sen. Maureen Walsh (Walla Walla) (R) 46 252
Sen. Judy Warnick (Grant) (R) 0 252
Sen. Lisa Wellman (Mercer Island) (D) 6 252
Sen. Lynda Wilson (Clark County) (R) 0 252
Sen. Claire Wilson (South King County) (D) 0 252
Sen. Hans Zeiger (Puyallup) (R) 2 252

Representatives:

Legislator Total Missed Votes* Total Roll Calls
Rep. Sherry Appleton (Poulsbo) (D) 11 321
Rep. Andrew Barkis (Olympia) (R) 1 321
Rep. Steve Bergquist (Renton) (D) 0 321
Rep. Brian Blake (Aberdeen) (D) 0 321
Rep. Matt Boehnke (Kennewick) (R) 1 321
Rep. Michelle Caldier (Port Orchard) (R) 0 321
Rep. Lisa Callan (Olympia) (D) 0 321
Rep. Kelly Chambers (Pierce County) (R) 23 321
Rep. Bruce Chandler (Granger) (R) 1 321
Rep. Mike Chapman (Port Angeles) (D) 1 321
Rep. Frank Chopp (Seattle) (D) 1 321
Rep. Eileen Cody (West Seattle) (D) 0 321
Rep. Chris Corry (Yakima) (R) 0 321
Rep. Lauren Davis (Shoreline) (D) 0 321
Rep. Richard DeBolt (Chehalis) (R) 72 321
Rep. Tom Dent (Moses Lake) (R) 0 321
Rep. Beth Doglio (Olympia) (D) 0 321
Rep. Laurie Dolan (Olympia) (D) 0 321
Rep. Davina Duerr (Bothell) (D) 0 321
Rep. Jeremie Dufault (Selah) (R) 0 321
Rep. Mary Dye (Pomeroy) (R) 2 321
Rep. Debra Entenman (Kent) (D) 59 321
Rep. Carolyn Eslick (Sultan) (R) 0 321
Rep. Jake Fey (Tacoma) (D) 8 321
Rep. Joe Fitzgibbon (West Seattle) (D) 0 321
Rep. Noel Frame (Seattle) (D) 1 321
Rep. Chris Gildon (Puyallup) (R) 0 321
Rep. Keith Goehner (Dryden) (R) 0 321
Rep. Roger Goodman (KirkLand) (D) 0 321
Rep. Jenny Graham (Spokane) (R) 0 321
Rep. Mia Gregerson (Des Moines) (D) 0 321
Rep. Dan Griffey (Allyn) (R) 17 321
Rep. Drew Hansen (Kitsap) (D) 1 321
Rep. Paul Harris (Vancouver) (R) 0 321
Rep. Larry A. Hoff (Vancouver) (R) 0 321
Rep. Zack Hudgins (Tukwila) (D) 7 321
Rep. Morgan Irwin (Enumclaw) (R) 29 321
Rep. Bill Jenkin (Prosser) (R) 0 321
Rep. Laurie Jinkins (Tacoma) (D) 0 321
Rep. Jesse Johnson (Federal Way) (D) 0 321
Rep. Christine Kilduff (University Place) (D) 0 321
Rep. Steve Kirby (Tacoma) (D) 0 321
Rep. Brad Klippert (Kennewick) (R) 0 321
Rep. Shelley Kloba (Bothell) (D) 0 321
Rep. Vicki Kraft (Vancouver) (R) 0 321
Rep. Joel Kretz (Wauconda) (R) 0 321
Rep. Mari Leavitt (University Place) (D) 0 321
Rep. Debra Lekanoff (Whatcom County) (D) 0 321
Rep. John Lovick (Mill Creek) (D) 0 321
Rep. Drew MacEwen (Union) (R) 67 321
Rep. Nicole Macri (Seattle) (D) 0 321
Rep. Jacquelin Maycumber (Republic) (R) 0 321
Rep. Bob McCaslin, (R-Spokane Valley) (R) 0 321
Rep. Jared M. Mead (Mill Creek) (D) 0 321
Rep. Melanie Morgan (Parkland) (D) 1 321
Rep. Jeff Morris (Mt. Vernon) (D) 0 0
Rep. Gina Mosbrucker (Goldendale) (R) 0 321
Rep. Ed Orcutt (Kalama) (R) 1 321
Rep. Timm Ormsby (Spokane) (D) 1 321
Rep. Lillian Ortiz-Self (Mukilteo) (D) 0 321
Rep. Tina Orwall (Des Moines) (D) 0 321
Rep. Dave Paul (Oak Harbor) (D) 0 321
Rep. Mike Pellicciotti (Algona) (D) 1 321
Rep. Strom Peterson (Edmonds) (D) 0 321
Rep. Eric Pettigrew (Seattle) (D) 0 321
Rep. Gerry Pollet (Seattle) (D) 0 321
Rep. Alex Ramel (Bellingham) (D) 0 321
Rep. Bill Ramos (Issaquah) (D) 0 321
Rep. Marcus Riccelli (Spokane) (D) 0 321
Rep. June Robinson (Everett) (D) 0 321
Rep. Skyler Rude (Walla Walla) (R) 1 321
Rep. Cindy Ryu (Shoreline) (D) 0 321
Rep. Sharon Tomiko Santos (Seattle) (D) 0 321
Rep. Joe Schmick (Colfax) (R) 7 321
Rep. Mike Sells (Everett) (D) 0 321
Rep. Tana Senn (East King County) (D) 0 321
Rep. Matt Shea (Spokane Valley) (R) 0 321
Rep. Sharon Shewmake (Whatcom County) (D) 0 321
Rep. Vandana Slatter (Kirkland) (D) 0 321
Rep. Norma Smith (Clinton) (R) 18 321
Rep. Larry Springer (Kirkland) (D) 0 321
Rep. Mike Steele (Chelan) (R) 0 321
Rep. Drew Stokesbary (Auburn) (R) 0 321
Rep. Monica Jurado Stonier (Vancouver) (D) 0 321
Rep. Pat Sullivan (Covington) (D) 0 321
Rep. Robert J. Sutherland (Granite Falls) (R) 0 321
Rep. Gael Tarleton (Seattle) (D) 0 321
Rep. My-Linh Thai (Bellevue) (D) 0 321
Rep. Steve Tharinger (Sequim) (D) 0 321
Rep. Javier Valdez (Seattle) (D) 0 321
Rep. Luanne Van Werven (Lynden) (R) 0 321
Rep. Brandon Vick (Camas) (R) 0 321
Rep. Mike Volz (Spokane) (R) 0 321
Rep. Amy Walen (Kirkland) (D) 0 321
Rep. Jim Walsh (Aberdeen) (R) 0 321
Rep. J.T. Wilcox (Yelm) (R) 4 321
Rep. Sharon Wylie (Vancouver) (D) 0 321
Rep. Alex Ybarra (Grant County) (R) 0 321
Rep. Jesse Young (Gig Harbor) (R) 7 321

*Missed votes include all roll calls on which a legislator did not vote, regardless of whether the legislator was present or absent.