Legislation watch

Missed Votes

Date range: to

Choose a legislator for more details.

Click a column heading to change the sort order.

Note: Missed votes by legislators may be due to illness, family emergencies, or other good reasons. In addition, members of the House and Senate majority and minority leadership teams are sometimes required to be off the floor during votes. Users of this report should always ask before jumping to conclusions about a lawmaker's missed votes record.

Senators:

Legislator Total Missed Votes* Total Roll Calls
Sen. Randi Becker (Eatonville) (R) 3 13
Sen. Mona Das (Kent) (D) 3 13
Sen. Doug Ericksen (Ferndale) (R) 3 13
Sen. Steve O'Ban (Pierce County) (R) 3 13
Sen. Manka Dhingra (Redmond) (D) 2 13
Sen. Jamie Pedersen (Seattle) (D) 2 13
Sen. Hans Zeiger (Puyallup) (R) 2 13
Sen. Andy Billig (Spokane) (D) 0 13
Sen. John Braun (Centralia) (R) 0 13
Sen. Sharon Brown (Kennewick) (R) 0 13
Sen. Reuven Carlyle (Seattle) (D) 0 13
Sen. Annette Cleveland (Vancouver) (D) 0 13
Sen. Steve Conway (South Tacoma) (D) 0 13
Sen. Jeannie Darneille (Tacoma) (D) 0 13
Sen. Phil Fortunato (Auburn) (R) 0 13
Sen. David Frockt (Seattle) (D) 0 13
Sen. Bob Hasegawa (Seattle) (D) 0 13
Sen. Brad Hawkins (Douglas County) (R) 0 13
Sen. Steve Hobbs (Lake Stevens) (D) 0 13
Sen. Jeff Holy (Cheney) (R) 0 13
Sen. Jim Honeyford (Grandview) (R) 0 13
Sen. Sam Hunt (Olympia) (D) 0 13
Sen. Karen Keiser (Kent) (D) 0 13
Sen. Curtis King (Yakima) (R) 0 13
Sen. Patty Kuderer (Bellevue) (D) 0 13
Sen. Marko Liias (Lynnwood) (D) 0 13
Sen. Liz Lovelett (Anacortes) (D) 0 13
Sen. John McCoy (Tulalip) (D) 0 13
Sen. Mark Mullet (Issaquah) (D) 0 13
Sen. Ron Muzzall (Oak Harbor) (R) 0 13
Sen. Joe Nguyen (West Seattle) (D) 0 13
Sen. Mike Padden (Spokane Valley) (R) 0 13
Sen. Emily Randall (Port Orchard) (D) 0 13
Sen. Ann Rivers (Vancouver) (R) 0 13
Sen. Christine Rolfes (Kitsap County) (D) 0 13
Sen. Rebecca SaldaƱa (Seattle) (D) 0 13
Sen. Jesse Salomon (Shoreline) (D) 0 13
Sen. Mark Schoesler (Ritzville) (R) 0 13
Sen. Tim Sheldon (Mason County) (D) 0 13
Sen. Shelly Short (Addy) (R) 0 13
Sen. Derek Stanford (Bothell) (D) 0 13
Sen. Dean Takko (Longview) (D) 0 13
Sen. Kevin Van De Wege (Sequim) (D) 0 13
Sen. Keith Wagoner (Sedro-Woolley) (R) 0 13
Sen. Maureen Walsh (Walla Walla) (R) 0 13
Sen. Judy Warnick (Grant) (R) 0 13
Sen. Lisa Wellman (Mercer Island) (D) 0 13
Sen. Lynda Wilson (Clark County) (R) 0 13
Sen. Claire Wilson (South King County) (D) 0 13

Representatives:

Legislator Total Missed Votes* Total Roll Calls
Rep. Dan Griffey (Allyn) (R) 9 17
Rep. Zack Hudgins (Tukwila) (D) 7 17
Rep. Joe Schmick (Colfax) (R) 7 17
Rep. Norma Smith (Clinton) (R) 7 17
Rep. Jesse Young (Gig Harbor) (R) 1 17
Rep. Sherry Appleton (Poulsbo) (D) 0 17
Rep. Andrew Barkis (Olympia) (R) 0 17
Rep. Steve Bergquist (Renton) (D) 0 17
Rep. Brian Blake (Aberdeen) (D) 0 17
Rep. Matt Boehnke (Kennewick) (R) 0 17
Rep. Michelle Caldier (Port Orchard) (R) 0 17
Rep. Lisa Callan (Olympia) (D) 0 17
Rep. Kelly Chambers (Pierce County) (R) 0 17
Rep. Bruce Chandler (Granger) (R) 0 17
Rep. Mike Chapman (Port Angeles) (D) 0 17
Rep. Frank Chopp (Seattle) (D) 0 17
Rep. Eileen Cody (West Seattle) (D) 0 17
Rep. Chris Corry (Yakima) (R) 0 17
Rep. Lauren Davis (Shoreline) (D) 0 17
Rep. Richard DeBolt (Chehalis) (R) 0 17
Rep. Tom Dent (Moses Lake) (R) 0 17
Rep. Beth Doglio (Olympia) (D) 0 17
Rep. Laurie Dolan (Olympia) (D) 0 17
Rep. Davina Duerr (Bothell) (D) 0 17
Rep. Jeremie Dufault (Selah) (R) 0 17
Rep. Mary Dye (Pomeroy) (R) 0 17
Rep. Debra Entenman (Kent) (D) 0 17
Rep. Carolyn Eslick (Sultan) (R) 0 17
Rep. Jake Fey (Tacoma) (D) 0 17
Rep. Joe Fitzgibbon (West Seattle) (D) 0 17
Rep. Noel Frame (Seattle) (D) 0 17
Rep. Chris Gildon (Puyallup) (R) 0 17
Rep. Keith Goehner (Dryden) (R) 0 17
Rep. Roger Goodman (KirkLand) (D) 0 17
Rep. Jenny Graham (Spokane) (R) 0 17
Rep. Mia Gregerson (Des Moines) (D) 0 17
Rep. Drew Hansen (Kitsap) (D) 0 17
Rep. Paul Harris (Vancouver) (R) 0 17
Rep. Larry A. Hoff (Vancouver) (R) 0 17
Rep. Morgan Irwin (Enumclaw) (R) 0 17
Rep. Bill Jenkin (Prosser) (R) 0 17
Rep. Laurie Jinkins (Tacoma) (D) 0 17
Rep. Jesse Johnson (Federal Way) (D) 0 17
Rep. Christine Kilduff (University Place) (D) 0 17
Rep. Steve Kirby (Tacoma) (D) 0 17
Rep. Brad Klippert (Kennewick) (R) 0 17
Rep. Shelley Kloba (Bothell) (D) 0 17
Rep. Vicki Kraft (Vancouver) (R) 0 17
Rep. Joel Kretz (Wauconda) (R) 0 17
Rep. Mari Leavitt (University Place) (D) 0 17
Rep. Debra Lekanoff (Whatcom County) (D) 0 17
Rep. John Lovick (Mill Creek) (D) 0 17
Rep. Drew MacEwen (Union) (R) 0 17
Rep. Nicole Macri (Seattle) (D) 0 17
Rep. Jacquelin Maycumber (Republic) (R) 0 17
Rep. Bob McCaslin, (R-Spokane Valley) (R) 0 17
Rep. Jared M. Mead (Mill Creek) (D) 0 17
Rep. Melanie Morgan (Parkland) (D) 0 17
Rep. Jeff Morris (Mt. Vernon) (D) 0 0
Rep. Gina Mosbrucker (Goldendale) (R) 0 17
Rep. Ed Orcutt (Kalama) (R) 0 17
Rep. Timm Ormsby (Spokane) (D) 0 17
Rep. Lillian Ortiz-Self (Mukilteo) (D) 0 17
Rep. Tina Orwall (Des Moines) (D) 0 17
Rep. Dave Paul (Oak Harbor) (D) 0 17
Rep. Mike Pellicciotti (Algona) (D) 0 17
Rep. Strom Peterson (Edmonds) (D) 0 17
Rep. Eric Pettigrew (Seattle) (D) 0 17
Rep. Gerry Pollet (Seattle) (D) 0 17
Rep. Alex Ramel (Bellingham) (D) 0 17
Rep. Bill Ramos (Issaquah) (D) 0 17
Rep. Marcus Riccelli (Spokane) (D) 0 17
Rep. June Robinson (Everett) (D) 0 17
Rep. Skyler Rude (Walla Walla) (R) 0 17
Rep. Cindy Ryu (Shoreline) (D) 0 17
Rep. Sharon Tomiko Santos (Seattle) (D) 0 17
Rep. Mike Sells (Everett) (D) 0 17
Rep. Tana Senn (East King County) (D) 0 17
Rep. Matt Shea (Spokane Valley) (R) 0 17
Rep. Sharon Shewmake (Whatcom County) (D) 0 17
Rep. Vandana Slatter (Kirkland) (D) 0 17
Rep. Larry Springer (Kirkland) (D) 0 17
Rep. Mike Steele (Chelan) (R) 0 17
Rep. Drew Stokesbary (Auburn) (R) 0 17
Rep. Monica Jurado Stonier (Vancouver) (D) 0 17
Rep. Pat Sullivan (Covington) (D) 0 17
Rep. Robert J. Sutherland (Granite Falls) (R) 0 17
Rep. Gael Tarleton (Seattle) (D) 0 17
Rep. My-Linh Thai (Bellevue) (D) 0 17
Rep. Steve Tharinger (Sequim) (D) 0 17
Rep. Javier Valdez (Seattle) (D) 0 17
Rep. Luanne Van Werven (Lynden) (R) 0 17
Rep. Brandon Vick (Camas) (R) 0 17
Rep. Mike Volz (Spokane) (R) 0 17
Rep. Amy Walen (Kirkland) (D) 0 17
Rep. Jim Walsh (Aberdeen) (R) 0 17
Rep. J.T. Wilcox (Yelm) (R) 0 17
Rep. Sharon Wylie (Vancouver) (D) 0 17
Rep. Alex Ybarra (Grant County) (R) 0 17

*Missed votes include all roll calls on which a legislator did not vote, regardless of whether the legislator was present or absent.