Legislation watch

Missed Votes

Date range: to

Choose a legislator for more details.

Click a column heading to change the sort order.

Note: Missed votes by legislators may be due to illness, family emergencies, or other good reasons. In addition, members of the House and Senate majority and minority leadership teams are sometimes required to be off the floor during votes. Users of this report should always ask before jumping to conclusions about a lawmaker's missed votes record.

Senators:

Legislator Total Missed Votes* Total Roll Calls
Sen. Hans Zeiger (Puyallup) (R) 2 569
Sen. Claire Wilson (South King County) (D) 8 569
Sen. Lynda Wilson (Clark County) (R) 1 569
Sen. Lisa Wellman (Mercer Island) (D) 8 569
Sen. Judy Warnick (Grant) (R) 0 569
Sen. Maureen Walsh (Walla Walla) (R) 56 569
Sen. Keith Wagoner (Sedro-Woolley) (R) 1 569
Sen. Kevin Van De Wege (Sequim) (D) 2 569
Sen. Dean Takko (Longview) (D) 0 569
Sen. Derek Stanford (Bothell) (D) 0 569
Sen. Shelly Short (Addy) (R) 0 569
Sen. Tim Sheldon (Mason County) (D) 80 569
Sen. Mark Schoesler (Ritzville) (R) 2 569
Sen. Jesse Salomon (Shoreline) (D) 0 569
Sen. Rebecca SaldaƱa (Seattle) (D) 0 569
Sen. Christine Rolfes (Kitsap County) (D) 2 569
Sen. Ann Rivers (Vancouver) (R) 34 569
Sen. Emily Randall (Port Orchard) (D) 1 569
Sen. Jamie Pedersen (Seattle) (D) 2 569
Sen. Mike Padden (Spokane Valley) (R) 10 569
Sen. Steve O'Ban (Pierce County) (R) 3 569
Sen. Joe Nguyen (West Seattle) (D) 3 569
Sen. Ron Muzzall (Oak Harbor) (R) 10 569
Sen. Mark Mullet (Issaquah) (D) 0 569
Sen. John McCoy (Tulalip) (D) 29 569
Sen. Liz Lovelett (Anacortes) (D) 6 569
Sen. Marko Liias (Lynnwood) (D) 9 569
Sen. Patty Kuderer (Bellevue) (D) 0 569
Sen. Curtis King (Yakima) (R) 0 569
Sen. Karen Keiser (Kent) (D) 0 569
Sen. Sam Hunt (Olympia) (D) 0 569
Sen. Jim Honeyford (Grandview) (R) 0 569
Sen. Jeff Holy (Cheney) (R) 7 569
Sen. Steve Hobbs (Lake Stevens) (D) 9 569
Sen. Brad Hawkins (Douglas County) (R) 9 569
Sen. Bob Hasegawa (Seattle) (D) 0 569
Sen. David Frockt (Seattle) (D) 0 569
Sen. Phil Fortunato (Auburn) (R) 228 569
Sen. Doug Ericksen (Ferndale) (R) 143 569
Sen. Manka Dhingra (Redmond) (D) 3 569
Sen. Mona Das (Kent) (D) 4 569
Sen. Jeannie Darneille (Tacoma) (D) 0 569
Sen. Steve Conway (South Tacoma) (D) 2 569
Sen. Annette Cleveland (Vancouver) (D) 0 569
Sen. Reuven Carlyle (Seattle) (D) 7 569
Sen. Sharon Brown (Kennewick) (R) 0 569
Sen. John Braun (Centralia) (R) 46 569
Sen. Andy Billig (Spokane) (D) 1 569
Sen. Randi Becker (Eatonville) (R) 38 569

Representatives:

Legislator Total Missed Votes* Total Roll Calls
Rep. Jesse Young (Gig Harbor) (R) 7 617
Rep. Alex Ybarra (Grant County) (R) 0 617
Rep. Sharon Wylie (Vancouver) (D) 0 617
Rep. J.T. Wilcox (Yelm) (R) 4 617
Rep. Jim Walsh (Aberdeen) (R) 0 617
Rep. Amy Walen (Kirkland) (D) 0 617
Rep. Mike Volz (Spokane) (R) 35 617
Rep. Brandon Vick (Camas) (R) 0 617
Rep. Luanne Van Werven (Lynden) (R) 0 617
Rep. Javier Valdez (Seattle) (D) 0 617
Rep. Steve Tharinger (Sequim) (D) 0 617
Rep. My-Linh Thai (Bellevue) (D) 7 617
Rep. Gael Tarleton (Seattle) (D) 0 617
Rep. Robert J. Sutherland (Granite Falls) (R) 0 617
Rep. Pat Sullivan (Covington) (D) 0 617
Rep. Monica Jurado Stonier (Vancouver) (D) 0 617
Rep. Drew Stokesbary (Auburn) (R) 0 617
Rep. Mike Steele (Chelan) (R) 0 617
Rep. Larry Springer (Kirkland) (D) 0 617
Rep. Norma Smith (Clinton) (R) 53 617
Rep. Vandana Slatter (Kirkland) (D) 0 617
Rep. Sharon Shewmake (Whatcom County) (D) 0 617
Rep. Matt Shea (Spokane Valley) (R) 15 617
Rep. Tana Senn (East King County) (D) 0 617
Rep. Mike Sells (Everett) (D) 0 617
Rep. Joe Schmick (Colfax) (R) 7 617
Rep. Sharon Tomiko Santos (Seattle) (D) 0 617
Rep. Cindy Ryu (Shoreline) (D) 0 617
Rep. Skyler Rude (Walla Walla) (R) 1 617
Rep. June Robinson (Everett) (D) 0 617
Rep. Marcus Riccelli (Spokane) (D) 0 617
Rep. Bill Ramos (Issaquah) (D) 0 617
Rep. Alex Ramel (Bellingham) (D) 0 617
Rep. Gerry Pollet (Seattle) (D) 0 617
Rep. Eric Pettigrew (Seattle) (D) 0 617
Rep. Strom Peterson (Edmonds) (D) 0 617
Rep. Mike Pellicciotti (Algona) (D) 1 617
Rep. Dave Paul (Oak Harbor) (D) 104 617
Rep. Tina Orwall (Des Moines) (D) 0 617
Rep. Lillian Ortiz-Self (Mukilteo) (D) 0 617
Rep. Timm Ormsby (Spokane) (D) 1 617
Rep. Ed Orcutt (Kalama) (R) 1 617
Rep. Gina Mosbrucker (Goldendale) (R) 0 617
Rep. Jeff Morris (Mt. Vernon) (D) 0 0
Rep. Melanie Morgan (Parkland) (D) 1 617
Rep. Jared M. Mead (Mill Creek) (D) 89 617
Rep. Bob McCaslin, (R-Spokane Valley) (R) 1 617
Rep. Jacquelin Maycumber (Republic) (R) 0 617
Rep. Nicole Macri (Seattle) (D) 0 617
Rep. Drew MacEwen (Union) (R) 68 617
Rep. John Lovick (Mill Creek) (D) 0 617
Rep. Debra Lekanoff (Whatcom County) (D) 0 617
Rep. Mari Leavitt (University Place) (D) 2 617
Rep. Joel Kretz (Wauconda) (R) 0 617
Rep. Vicki Kraft (Vancouver) (R) 0 617
Rep. Shelley Kloba (Bothell) (D) 0 617
Rep. Brad Klippert (Kennewick) (R) 0 617
Rep. Steve Kirby (Tacoma) (D) 0 617
Rep. Christine Kilduff (University Place) (D) 0 617
Rep. Jesse Johnson (Federal Way) (D) 0 617
Rep. Laurie Jinkins (Tacoma) (D) 0 617
Rep. Bill Jenkin (Prosser) (R) 0 617
Rep. Morgan Irwin (Enumclaw) (R) 29 617
Rep. Zack Hudgins (Tukwila) (D) 7 617
Rep. Larry A. Hoff (Vancouver) (R) 0 617
Rep. Paul Harris (Vancouver) (R) 0 617
Rep. Drew Hansen (Kitsap) (D) 1 617
Rep. Dan Griffey (Allyn) (R) 87 617
Rep. Mia Gregerson (SeaTac) (D) 0 617
Rep. Jenny Graham (Spokane) (R) 0 617
Rep. Roger Goodman (KirkLand) (D) 0 617
Rep. Keith Goehner (Dryden) (R) 0 617
Rep. Chris Gildon (Puyallup) (R) 0 617
Rep. Noel Frame (Seattle) (D) 1 617
Rep. Joe Fitzgibbon (West Seattle) (D) 0 617
Rep. Jake Fey (Tacoma) (D) 8 617
Rep. Carolyn Eslick (Sultan) (R) 0 617
Rep. Debra Entenman (Kent) (D) 59 617
Rep. Mary Dye (Pomeroy) (R) 2 617
Rep. Jeremie Dufault (Selah) (R) 0 617
Rep. Davina Duerr (Bothell) (D) 0 617
Rep. Laurie Dolan (Olympia) (D) 1 617
Rep. Beth Doglio (Olympia) (D) 0 617
Rep. Tom Dent (Moses Lake) (R) 0 617
Rep. Richard DeBolt (Chehalis) (R) 73 617
Rep. Lauren Davis (Shoreline) (D) 0 617
Rep. Chris Corry (Yakima) (R) 0 617
Rep. Eileen Cody (West Seattle) (D) 0 617
Rep. Frank Chopp (Seattle) (D) 1 617
Rep. Mike Chapman (Port Angeles) (D) 1 617
Rep. Bruce Chandler (Granger) (R) 1 617
Rep. Kelly Chambers (Pierce County) (R) 24 617
Rep. Lisa Callan (Olympia) (D) 0 617
Rep. Michelle Caldier (Port Orchard) (R) 0 617
Rep. Matt Boehnke (Kennewick) (R) 1 617
Rep. Brian Blake (Aberdeen) (D) 0 617
Rep. Steve Bergquist (Renton) (D) 0 617
Rep. Andrew Barkis (Olympia) (R) 1 617
Rep. Sherry Appleton (Poulsbo) (D) 39 617

*Missed votes include all roll calls on which a legislator did not vote, regardless of whether the legislator was present or absent.