Legislation watch

Missed Votes

Date range: to

Choose a legislator for more details.

Click a column heading to change the sort order.

Note: Missed votes by legislators may be due to illness, family emergencies, or other good reasons. In addition, members of the House and Senate majority and minority leadership teams are sometimes required to be off the floor during votes. Users of this report should always ask before jumping to conclusions about a lawmaker's missed votes record.

Senators:

Legislator Total Missed Votes* Total Roll Calls
Sen. Barbara Bailey (Oak Harbor) (R) 69 737
Sen. Randi Becker (Eatonville) (R) 34 737
Sen. Andy Billig (Spokane) (D) 0 737
Sen. John Braun (Centralia) (R) 3 737
Sen. Sharon Brown (Kennewick) (R) 0 737
Sen. Reuven Carlyle (Seattle) (D) 49 737
Sen. Annette Cleveland (Vancouver) (D) 2 737
Sen. Steve Conway (South Tacoma) (D) 75 737
Sen. Jeannie Darneille (Tacoma) (D) 0 737
Sen. Mona Das (Kent) (D) 1 737
Sen. Manka Dhingra (Redmond) (D) 3 737
Sen. Doug Ericksen (Ferndale) (R) 69 737
Sen. Phil Fortunato (Auburn) (R) 34 737
Sen. David Frockt (Seattle) (D) 2 737
Sen. Bob Hasegawa (Seattle) (D) 3 737
Sen. Brad Hawkins (Douglas County) (R) 0 737
Sen. Steve Hobbs (Lake Stevens) (D) 53 737
Sen. Jeff Holy (Cheney) (R) 0 737
Sen. Jim Honeyford (Grandview) (R) 4 737
Sen. Sam Hunt (Olympia) (D) 0 737
Sen. Karen Keiser (Kent) (D) 11 737
Sen. Curtis King (Yakima) (R) 0 737
Sen. Patty Kuderer (Bellevue) (D) 3 737
Sen. Marko Liias (Lynnwood) (D) 1 737
Sen. John McCoy (Tulalip) (D) 226 737
Sen. Mark Mullet (Issaquah) (D) 54 737
Sen. Joe Nguyen (West Seattle) (D) 16 737
Sen. Steve O'Ban (Pierce County) (R) 4 737
Sen. Mike Padden (Spokane Valley) (R) 8 737
Sen. Guy Palumbo (Maltby) (D) 10 737
Sen. Jamie Pedersen (Seattle) (D) 2 737
Sen. Emily Randall (Port Orchard) (D) 2 737
Sen. Ann Rivers (Vancouver) (R) 35 737
Sen. Christine Rolfes (Kitsap County) (D) 15 737
Sen. Rebecca SaldaƱa (Seattle) (D) 3 737
Sen. Jesse Salomon (Shoreline) (D) 41 737
Sen. Mark Schoesler (Ritzville) (R) 0 737
Sen. Tim Sheldon (Mason County) (D) 153 737
Sen. Shelly Short (Addy) (R) 0 737
Sen. Dean Takko (Longview) (D) 14 737
Sen. Kevin Van De Wege (Sequim) (D) 13 737
Sen. Keith Wagoner (Sedro-Woolley) (R) 36 737
Sen. Maureen Walsh (Walla Walla) (R) 66 737
Sen. Judy Warnick (Grant) (R) 7 737
Sen. Lisa Wellman (Mercer Island) (D) 6 737
Sen. Lynda Wilson (Clark County) (R) 183 737
Sen. Claire Wilson (South King County) (D) 0 737
Sen. Hans Zeiger (Puyallup) (R) 1 737
Sen. Liz Lovelett (Anacortes) (D) 12 733

Representatives:

Legislator Total Missed Votes* Total Roll Calls
Rep. Sherry Appleton (Poulsbo) (D) 246 693
Rep. Andrew Barkis (Olympia) (R) 0 693
Rep. Steve Bergquist (Renton) (D) 0 693
Rep. Brian Blake (Aberdeen) (D) 11 693
Rep. Matt Boehnke (Kennewick) (R) 0 693
Rep. Michelle Caldier (Port Orchard) (R) 6 693
Rep. Lisa Callan (Olympia) (D) 0 693
Rep. Kelly Chambers (Pierce County) (R) 0 693
Rep. Bruce Chandler (Granger) (R) 3 693
Rep. Mike Chapman (Port Angeles) (D) 0 693
Rep. Frank Chopp (Seattle) (D) 1 693
Rep. Eileen Cody (West Seattle) (D) 0 693
Rep. Chris Corry (Yakima) (R) 2 693
Rep. Lauren Davis (Shoreline) (D) 0 693
Rep. Richard DeBolt (Chehalis) (R) 15 693
Rep. Tom Dent (Moses Lake) (R) 34 693
Rep. Beth Doglio (Olympia) (D) 0 693
Rep. Laurie Dolan (Olympia) (D) 0 693
Rep. Jeremie Dufault (Selah) (R) 2 693
Rep. Mary Dye (Pomeroy) (R) 0 693
Rep. Debra Entenman (Kent) (D) 18 693
Rep. Carolyn Eslick (Sultan) (R) 18 693
Rep. Jake Fey (Tacoma) (D) 0 693
Rep. Joe Fitzgibbon (West Seattle) (D) 1 693
Rep. Noel Frame (Seattle) (D) 33 693
Rep. Chris Gildon (Puyallup) (R) 0 693
Rep. Keith Goehner (Dryden) (R) 0 693
Rep. Roger Goodman (KirkLand) (D) 22 693
Rep. Jenny Graham (Spokane) (R) 34 693
Rep. Mia Gregerson (Des Moines) (D) 0 693
Rep. Dan Griffey (Allyn) (R) 21 693
Rep. Drew Hansen (Kitsap) (D) 37 693
Rep. Paul Harris (Vancouver) (R) 1 693
Rep. Larry A. Hoff (Vancouver) (R) 11 693
Rep. Zack Hudgins (Tukwila) (D) 0 693
Rep. Morgan Irwin (Enumclaw) (R) 0 693
Rep. Bill Jenkin (Prosser) (R) 21 693
Rep. Laurie Jinkins (Tacoma) (D) 0 693
Rep. Christine Kilduff (University Place) (D) 0 693
Rep. Steve Kirby (Tacoma) (D) 32 693
Rep. Brad Klippert (Kennewick) (R) 0 693
Rep. Shelley Kloba (Bothell) (D) 8 693
Rep. Vicki Kraft (Vancouver) (R) 1 693
Rep. Joel Kretz (Wauconda) (R) 57 693
Rep. Mari Leavitt (University Place) (D) 0 693
Rep. Debra Lekanoff (Whatcom County) (D) 3 693
Rep. John Lovick (Mill Creek) (D) 0 693
Rep. Drew MacEwen (Union) (R) 4 693
Rep. Nicole Macri (Seattle) (D) 0 693
Rep. Jacquelin Maycumber (Republic) (R) 29 693
Rep. Bob McCaslin, (R-Spokane Valley) (R) 6 693
Rep. Jared M. Mead (Mill Creek) (D) 9 693
Rep. Melanie Morgan (Parkland) (D) 0 693
Rep. Jeff Morris (Mt. Vernon) (D) 131 693
Rep. Gina Mosbrucker (Goldendale) (R) 3 693
Rep. Ed Orcutt (Kalama) (R) 0 693
Rep. Timm Ormsby (Spokane) (D) 0 693
Rep. Lillian Ortiz-Self (Mukilteo) (D) 3 693
Rep. Tina Orwall (Des Moines) (D) 13 693
Rep. Dave Paul (Oak Harbor) (D) 48 693
Rep. Mike Pellicciotti (Algona) (D) 0 693
Rep. Strom Peterson (Edmonds) (D) 2 693
Rep. Eric Pettigrew (Seattle) (D) 0 693
Rep. Gerry Pollet (Seattle) (D) 1 693
Rep. Bill Ramos (Issaquah) (D) 31 693
Rep. Kristine Reeves (Algona) (D) 53 693
Rep. Marcus Riccelli (Spokane) (D) 0 693
Rep. June Robinson (Everett) (D) 0 693
Rep. Skyler Rude (Walla Walla) (R) 0 693
Rep. Cindy Ryu (Shoreline) (D) 0 693
Rep. Sharon Tomiko Santos (Seattle) (D) 24 693
Rep. Joe Schmick (Colfax) (R) 0 693
Rep. Mike Sells (Everett) (D) 0 693
Rep. Tana Senn (East King County) (D) 0 693
Rep. Matt Shea (Spokane Valley) (R) 9 693
Rep. Sharon Shewmake (Whatcom County) (D) 25 693
Rep. Vandana Slatter (Kirkland) (D) 0 693
Rep. Norma Smith (Clinton) (R) 20 693
Rep. Larry Springer (Kirkland) (D) 0 693
Rep. Derek Stanford (Bothell) (D) 0 693
Rep. Mike Steele (Chelan) (R) 25 693
Rep. Drew Stokesbary (Auburn) (R) 0 693
Rep. Monica Jurado Stonier (Vancouver) (D) 0 693
Rep. Pat Sullivan (Covington) (D) 0 693
Rep. Robert J. Sutherland (Granite Falls) (R) 2 693
Rep. Gael Tarleton (Seattle) (D) 0 693
Rep. My-Linh Thai (Bellevue) (D) 0 693
Rep. Steve Tharinger (Sequim) (D) 0 693
Rep. Javier Valdez (Seattle) (D) 0 693
Rep. Luanne Van Werven (Lynden) (R) 0 693
Rep. Brandon Vick (Camas) (R) 2 693
Rep. Mike Volz (Spokane) (R) 42 693
Rep. Amy Walen (Kirkland) (D) 3 693
Rep. Jim Walsh (Aberdeen) (R) 11 693
Rep. J.T. Wilcox (Yelm) (R) 12 693
Rep. Sharon Wylie (Vancouver) (D) 35 693
Rep. Alex Ybarra (Grant County) (R) 2 693
Rep. Jesse Young (Gig Harbor) (R) 67 693

*Missed votes include all roll calls on which a legislator did not vote, regardless of whether the legislator was present or absent.