Legislation watch

Missed Votes

Date range: to

Choose a legislator for more details.

Click a column heading to change the sort order.

Note: Missed votes by legislators may be due to illness, family emergencies, or other good reasons. In addition, members of the House and Senate majority and minority leadership teams are sometimes required to be off the floor during votes. Users of this report should always ask before jumping to conclusions about a lawmaker's missed votes record.

Senators:

Legislator Total Missed Votes* Total Roll Calls
Sen. Sharon Brown (Kennewick) (R) 0 138
Sen. Annette Cleveland (Vancouver) (D) 0 138
Sen. Steve Conway (South Tacoma) (D) 0 138
Sen. Jeannie Darneille (Tacoma) (D) 0 138
Sen. David Frockt (Seattle) (D) 0 138
Sen. Bob Hasegawa (Seattle) (D) 0 138
Sen. Brad Hawkins (Douglas County) (R) 0 138
Sen. Jim Honeyford (Grandview) (R) 0 138
Sen. Sam Hunt (Olympia) (D) 0 138
Sen. Karen Keiser (Kent) (D) 0 138
Sen. Curtis King (Yakima) (R) 0 138
Sen. Patty Kuderer (Bellevue) (D) 0 138
Sen. Marko Liias (Lynnwood) (D) 0 138
Sen. Liz Lovelett (Anacortes) (D) 0 138
Sen. Mark Mullet (Issaquah) (D) 0 138
Sen. Mike Padden (Spokane Valley) (R) 0 138
Sen. Emily Randall (Port Orchard) (D) 0 138
Sen. Ann Rivers (Vancouver) (R) 0 138
Sen. Christine Rolfes (Kitsap County) (D) 0 138
Sen. Rebecca SaldaƱa (Seattle) (D) 0 138
Sen. Jesse Salomon (Shoreline) (D) 0 138
Sen. Mark Schoesler (Ritzville) (R) 0 138
Sen. Shelly Short (Addy) (R) 0 138
Sen. Derek Stanford (Bothell) (D) 0 138
Sen. Dean Takko (Longview) (D) 0 138
Sen. Kevin Van De Wege (Sequim) (D) 0 138
Sen. Keith Wagoner (Sedro-Woolley) (R) 0 138
Sen. Judy Warnick (Grant) (R) 0 138
Sen. Lynda Wilson (Clark County) (R) 0 138
Sen. Claire Wilson (South King County) (D) 0 138
Sen. Andy Billig (Spokane) (D) 1 138
Sen. Reuven Carlyle (Seattle) (D) 2 138
Sen. Manka Dhingra (Redmond) (D) 2 138
Sen. Joe Nguyen (West Seattle) (D) 2 138
Sen. Jamie Pedersen (Seattle) (D) 2 138
Sen. Hans Zeiger (Puyallup) (R) 2 138
Sen. Randi Becker (Eatonville) (R) 3 138
Sen. Steve Hobbs (Lake Stevens) (D) 3 138
Sen. Steve O'Ban (Pierce County) (R) 3 138
Sen. Mona Das (Kent) (D) 4 138
Sen. Lisa Wellman (Mercer Island) (D) 6 138
Sen. Jeff Holy (Cheney) (R) 7 138
Sen. Ron Muzzall (Oak Harbor) (R) 9 138
Sen. Tim Sheldon (Mason County) (D) 10 138
Sen. John McCoy (Tulalip) (D) 18 138
Sen. John Braun (Centralia) (R) 46 138
Sen. Maureen Walsh (Walla Walla) (R) 46 138
Sen. Doug Ericksen (Ferndale) (R) 66 138
Sen. Phil Fortunato (Auburn) (R) 98 138

Representatives:

Legislator Total Missed Votes* Total Roll Calls
Rep. Steve Bergquist (Renton) (D) 0 150
Rep. Brian Blake (Aberdeen) (D) 0 150
Rep. Michelle Caldier (Port Orchard) (R) 0 150
Rep. Lisa Callan (Olympia) (D) 0 150
Rep. Kelly Chambers (Pierce County) (R) 0 150
Rep. Bruce Chandler (Granger) (R) 0 150
Rep. Frank Chopp (Seattle) (D) 0 150
Rep. Eileen Cody (West Seattle) (D) 0 150
Rep. Chris Corry (Yakima) (R) 0 150
Rep. Lauren Davis (Shoreline) (D) 0 150
Rep. Tom Dent (Moses Lake) (R) 0 150
Rep. Beth Doglio (Olympia) (D) 0 150
Rep. Laurie Dolan (Olympia) (D) 0 150
Rep. Davina Duerr (Bothell) (D) 0 150
Rep. Jeremie Dufault (Selah) (R) 0 150
Rep. Carolyn Eslick (Sultan) (R) 0 150
Rep. Jake Fey (Tacoma) (D) 0 150
Rep. Joe Fitzgibbon (West Seattle) (D) 0 150
Rep. Chris Gildon (Puyallup) (R) 0 150
Rep. Keith Goehner (Dryden) (R) 0 150
Rep. Roger Goodman (KirkLand) (D) 0 150
Rep. Jenny Graham (Spokane) (R) 0 150
Rep. Mia Gregerson (Des Moines) (D) 0 150
Rep. Drew Hansen (Kitsap) (D) 0 150
Rep. Paul Harris (Vancouver) (R) 0 150
Rep. Larry A. Hoff (Vancouver) (R) 0 150
Rep. Bill Jenkin (Prosser) (R) 0 150
Rep. Laurie Jinkins (Tacoma) (D) 0 150
Rep. Jesse Johnson (Federal Way) (D) 0 150
Rep. Christine Kilduff (University Place) (D) 0 150
Rep. Steve Kirby (Tacoma) (D) 0 150
Rep. Brad Klippert (Kennewick) (R) 0 150
Rep. Shelley Kloba (Bothell) (D) 0 150
Rep. Vicki Kraft (Vancouver) (R) 0 150
Rep. Joel Kretz (Wauconda) (R) 0 150
Rep. Mari Leavitt (University Place) (D) 0 150
Rep. Debra Lekanoff (Whatcom County) (D) 0 150
Rep. John Lovick (Mill Creek) (D) 0 150
Rep. Nicole Macri (Seattle) (D) 0 150
Rep. Jacquelin Maycumber (Republic) (R) 0 150
Rep. Bob McCaslin, (R-Spokane Valley) (R) 0 150
Rep. Jared M. Mead (Mill Creek) (D) 0 150
Rep. Jeff Morris (Mt. Vernon) (D) 0 0
Rep. Gina Mosbrucker (Goldendale) (R) 0 150
Rep. Lillian Ortiz-Self (Mukilteo) (D) 0 150
Rep. Tina Orwall (Des Moines) (D) 0 150
Rep. Dave Paul (Oak Harbor) (D) 0 150
Rep. Mike Pellicciotti (Algona) (D) 0 150
Rep. Strom Peterson (Edmonds) (D) 0 150
Rep. Eric Pettigrew (Seattle) (D) 0 150
Rep. Gerry Pollet (Seattle) (D) 0 150
Rep. Alex Ramel (Bellingham) (D) 0 150
Rep. Bill Ramos (Issaquah) (D) 0 150
Rep. Marcus Riccelli (Spokane) (D) 0 150
Rep. June Robinson (Everett) (D) 0 150
Rep. Skyler Rude (Walla Walla) (R) 0 150
Rep. Cindy Ryu (Shoreline) (D) 0 150
Rep. Sharon Tomiko Santos (Seattle) (D) 0 150
Rep. Mike Sells (Everett) (D) 0 150
Rep. Tana Senn (East King County) (D) 0 150
Rep. Matt Shea (Spokane Valley) (R) 0 150
Rep. Sharon Shewmake (Whatcom County) (D) 0 150
Rep. Vandana Slatter (Kirkland) (D) 0 150
Rep. Larry Springer (Kirkland) (D) 0 150
Rep. Mike Steele (Chelan) (R) 0 150
Rep. Drew Stokesbary (Auburn) (R) 0 150
Rep. Monica Jurado Stonier (Vancouver) (D) 0 150
Rep. Pat Sullivan (Covington) (D) 0 150
Rep. Robert J. Sutherland (Granite Falls) (R) 0 150
Rep. Gael Tarleton (Seattle) (D) 0 150
Rep. My-Linh Thai (Bellevue) (D) 0 150
Rep. Steve Tharinger (Sequim) (D) 0 150
Rep. Javier Valdez (Seattle) (D) 0 150
Rep. Luanne Van Werven (Lynden) (R) 0 150
Rep. Brandon Vick (Camas) (R) 0 150
Rep. Mike Volz (Spokane) (R) 0 150
Rep. Amy Walen (Kirkland) (D) 0 150
Rep. Jim Walsh (Aberdeen) (R) 0 150
Rep. Sharon Wylie (Vancouver) (D) 0 150
Rep. Alex Ybarra (Grant County) (R) 0 150
Rep. Andrew Barkis (Olympia) (R) 1 150
Rep. Matt Boehnke (Kennewick) (R) 1 150
Rep. Mike Chapman (Port Angeles) (D) 1 150
Rep. Noel Frame (Seattle) (D) 1 150
Rep. Melanie Morgan (Parkland) (D) 1 150
Rep. Ed Orcutt (Kalama) (R) 1 150
Rep. Timm Ormsby (Spokane) (D) 1 150
Rep. Mary Dye (Pomeroy) (R) 2 150
Rep. J.T. Wilcox (Yelm) (R) 4 150
Rep. Zack Hudgins (Tukwila) (D) 7 150
Rep. Joe Schmick (Colfax) (R) 7 150
Rep. Norma Smith (Clinton) (R) 7 150
Rep. Jesse Young (Gig Harbor) (R) 7 150
Rep. Sherry Appleton (Poulsbo) (D) 11 150
Rep. Dan Griffey (Allyn) (R) 17 150
Rep. Richard DeBolt (Chehalis) (R) 18 150
Rep. Debra Entenman (Kent) (D) 18 150
Rep. Morgan Irwin (Enumclaw) (R) 28 150
Rep. Drew MacEwen (Union) (R) 67 150

*Missed votes include all roll calls on which a legislator did not vote, regardless of whether the legislator was present or absent.