Legislation watch
Capitol Building

Missed Votes

Date range: to

Choose a legislator for more details.

Click a column heading to change the sort order.

Note: Missed votes by legislators may be due to illness, family emergencies, or other good reasons. In addition, members of the House and Senate majority and minority leadership teams are sometimes required to be off the floor during votes. Users of this report should always ask before jumping to conclusions about a lawmaker's missed votes record.

Senators:

Legislator Total Missed Votes* Total Roll Calls
Sen. Jan Angel (Port Orchard) (R) 0 1092
Sen. Barbara Bailey (Oak Harbor) (R) 0 1017
Sen. Michael Baumgartner (Spokane) (R) 97 1017
Sen. Randi Becker (Eatonville) (R) 1 1017
Sen. Don Benton (Vancouver) (R) 8 1017
Sen. Andy Billig (Spokane) (D) 2 1017
Sen. John Braun (Centralia) (R) 2 1017
Sen. Sharon Brown (Kennewick) (R) 0 1009
Sen. Mike Carrell (Lakewood) (R) 300 577
Sen. Maralyn Chase (Shoreline) (D) 8 1017
Sen. Annette Cleveland (Vancouver) (D) 39 1017
Sen. Steve Conway (South Tacoma) (D) 6 1017
Sen. Bruce Dammeier (Puyallup) (R) 0 1017
Sen. Brian Dansel (R) 2 396
Sen. Jeannie Darneille (Tacoma) (D) 6 1017
Sen. Jerome Delvin (R) 0 8
Sen. Tracey Eide, (D-Federal Way) (D) 65 1017
Sen. Doug Ericksen (Ferndale) (R) 10 1017
Sen. Joe Fain (Auburn) (R) 0 1017
Sen. Karen Fraser (Olympia) (D) 5 1017
Sen. David Frockt (Seattle) (D) 19 1017
Sen. James Hargrove (Hoquiam) (D) 24 1017
Sen. Nick Harper (Everett) (D) 17 621
Sen. Bob Hasegawa (Renton) (D) 6 1017
Sen. Brian Hatfield (Raymond) (D) 6 1017
Sen. Mike Hewitt (Walla Walla) (R) 7 1017
Sen. Andy Hill (Redmond) (R) 1 1017
Sen. Steve Hobbs (Lake Stevens) (D) 18 1017
Sen. Janéa Holmquist Newbry (Moses Lake) (R) 14 1017
Sen. Jim Honeyford (Sunnyside) (R) 0 1017
Sen. Karen Keiser (Kent) (D) 4 1017
Sen. Curtis King (Yakima) (R) 0 1017
Sen. Adam Kline (Seattle) (D) 75 1017
Sen. Jeanne Kohl-Welles (Seattle) (D) 7 1017
Sen. Marko Liias, (Mukilteo) (D) 32 1095
Sen. Steve Litzow (Bellevue) (R) 0 1017
Sen. Rosemary McAuliffe (Bothell) (D) 15 1017
Sen. John McCoy, (Tulalip) (D) 36 1092
Sen. Mark Mullet (Issaquah) (D) 19 1017
Sen. Ed Murray (Seattle) (D) 31 621
Sen. Sharon Nelson (Seattle) (D) 48 1017
Sen. Steve O'Ban, (Pierce County) (R) 1 1078
Sen. Mike Padden (Spokane Valley) (R) 0 1017
Sen. Linda Evans Parlette (Wenatchee) (R) 0 1017
Sen. Kirk Pearson (Monroe) (R) 0 1017
Sen. Jamie Pedersen, (Seattle) (D) 6 1092
Sen. Kevin Ranker (Orcas Island) (D) 41 1017
Sen. Ann Rivers (La Center) (R) 2 1017
Sen. Pam Roach (Auburn) (R) 6 1017
Sen. Christine Rolfes (Bainbridge Island) (D) 3 1017
Sen. Nathan Schlicher (Gig Harbor) (D) 2 619
Sen. Mark Schoesler (Ritzville) (R) 2 1017
Sen. Tim Sheldon (Potlach) (D) 0 1017
Sen. Paull Shin, (Edmonds) (D) 110 621
Sen. John Smith (Colville ) (R) 0 621
Sen. Rodney Tom (Bellevue) (D) 1 1017

Representatives:

Legislator Total Missed Votes* Total Roll Calls
Rep. Gary Alexander (Olympia) (R) 3 696
Rep. Sherry Appleton (Poulsbo) (D) 1 1211
Rep. Steve Bergquist (Renton) (D) 0 1211
Rep. Brian Blake (Longview) (D) 11 1211
Rep. Vincent Buys (Lynden) (R) 0 1211
Rep. Reuven Carlyle (Seattle) (D) 32 1211
Rep. Bruce Chandler (Granger) (R) 10 1211
Rep. Frank Chopp , (Seattle) (D) 1 1211
Rep. Leonard Christian (R) 0 515
Rep. Judy Clibborn (Mercer Island) (D) 17 1211
Rep. Eileen Cody (West Seattle) (D) 3 1211
Rep. Cary Condotta (East Wenatchee) (R) 41 1211
Rep. Larry Crouse, (Spokane) (R) 123 696
Rep. Cathy Dahlquist, (Enumclaw) (R) 39 1211
Rep. Richard DeBolt, (Chehalis) (R) 290 1211
Rep. Hans Dunshee, (Snohomish) (D) 3 1211
Rep. Susan Fagan, (Pullman) (R) 0 1211
Rep. Jessyn Farrell (Kenmore) (D) 40 1211
Rep. Jake Fey (Tacoma) (D) 14 1211
Rep. Joe Fitzgibbon, (West Seattle) (D) 5 1211
Rep. Roger Freeman (Federal Way) (D) 205 1211
Rep. Roger Goodman, (Kirkland) (D) 31 1211
Rep. Tami Green, (University Place) (D) 12 1211
Rep. Mia Gregerson (D) 0 515
Rep. Cyrus Habib (D) 34 1211
Rep. Kathy Haigh, (Shelton) (D) 2 1211
Rep. Larry Haler, (Richland) (R) 20 1211
Rep. Drew Hansen, (Kitsap) (D) 1 1211
Rep. Mark Hargrove, (Covington) (R) 19 1211
Rep. Paul Harris, (Vancouver) (R) 15 1211
Rep. Brad Hawkins, (Wenatchee) (R) 0 1211
Rep. Dave Hayes, (Camano Island) (R) 0 1211
Rep. Jeff Holy, (Cheney) (R) 2 1211
Rep. Mike Hope, (Lake Stevens) (R) 152 1211
Rep. Zack Hudgins, (Tukwila) (D) 7 1211
Rep. Graham Hunt (R) 0 513
Rep. Sam Hunt, (Olympia) (D) 15 1211
Rep. Ross Hunter, (Medina) (D) 2 1211
Rep. Christopher Hurst, (Enumclaw) (D) 112 1211
Rep. Laurie Jinkins, (Tacoma) (D) 9 1211
Rep. Norm Johnson, (Yakima) (R) 44 1211
Rep. Ruth Kagi, (Lake Forest Park) (D) 14 1211
Rep. Steve Kirby, (Tacoma) (D) 8 1211
Rep. Brad Klippert, (Kennewick) (R) 1 1211
Rep. Linda Kochmar, (Federal Way) (R) 1 1211
Rep. Joel Kretz, (Wauconda) (R) 12 1211
Rep. Dan Kristiansen, (Snohomish) (R) 0 1211
Rep. Kristine Lytton, (Anacortes) (D) 2 1211
Rep. Drew MacEwen, (Union) (R) 0 1211
Rep. Chad Magendanz, (Issaquah) (R) 0 1211
Rep. Matt Manweller, (Ellensburg) (R) 36 1211
Rep. Marcie Maxwell, (Renton) (D) 0 694
Rep. Jim Moeller, (Vancouver) (D) 2 1211
Rep. Dawn Morrell, (Puyallup) (D) 1 1211
Rep. Jeff Morris, (Mt. Vernon) (D) 32 1211
Rep. Luis Moscoso, (Mountlake Terrace) (D) 2 1211
Rep. Dick Muri (Steilacoom) (R) 0 517
Rep. Terry Nealey, (Dayton) (R) 73 1211
Rep. Ed Orcutt, (Kalama) (R) 0 1211
Rep. Timm Ormsby, (Spokane) (D) 0 1211
Rep. Lillian Ortiz-Self (D) 16 512
Rep. Tina Orwall, (Des Moines) (D) 40 1211
Rep. Jason Overstreet, (Blaine) (R) 9 1211
Rep. Kevin Parker, (Spokane) (R) 27 1211
Rep. Eric Pettigrew, (Seattle) (D) 73 1211
Rep. Liz Pike, (Camas) (R) 41 1211
Rep. Gerry Pollet, (Seattle) (D) 1 1211
Rep. Chris Reykdal, (Olympia) (D) 0 1211
Rep. Marcus Riccelli , (Spokane) (D) 0 1211
Rep. Mary Helen Roberts, (Edmonds) (D) 25 1211
Rep. June Robinson (D) 0 515
Rep. Jay Rodne, (North Bend) (R) 85 1211
Rep. Charles Ross, (Naches) (R) 2 1211
Rep. Cindy Ryu, (Shoreline) (D) 3 1211
Rep. Sharon Tomiko Santos, (Seattle) (D) 26 1211
Rep. David Sawyer, (Tacoma) (D) 0 1211
Rep. Joe Schmick, (Colfax) (R) 4 1211
Rep. Elizabeth Scott, (Monroe) (R) 6 1211
Rep. Larry Seaquist, (Gig Harbor) (D) 22 1211
Rep. Mike Sells, (Everett) (D) 0 1211
Rep. Tana Senn (East King County) (D) 0 517
Rep. Matt Shea, (Spokane Valley) (R) 1 1211
Rep. Shelly Short, (Addy) (R) 0 1211
Rep. Norma Smith, (Whidbey Island) (R) 1 1211
Rep. Larry Springer, (Kirkland) (D) 0 1211
Rep. Derek Stanford, (Bothell) (D) 8 1211
Rep. Monica Stonier, (Vancouver) (D) 2 1211
Rep. Pat Sullivan, (Covington) (D) 1 1211
Rep. Dean Takko, (Longview) (D) 43 1211
Rep. Gael Tarleton, (Seattle) (D) 0 1211
Rep. David Taylor, (Moxee) (R) 0 1211
Rep. Steve Tharinger, (Sequim) (D) 4 1211
Rep. Dave Upthegrove, (Des Moines) (D) 34 696
Rep. Kevin Van De Wege, (Sequim) (D) 7 1211
Rep. Brandon Vick, (Camas) (R) 0 1211
Rep. Brady Walkinshaw, (Seattle) (D) 0 515
Rep. Maureen Walsh, (Walla Walla) (R) 64 1211
Rep. Judy Warnick, (Moses Lake) (R) 0 1211
Rep. J.T. Wilcox, (Yelm) (R) 1 1211
Rep. Sharon Wylie, (Vancouver) (D) 5 1211
Rep. Jesse Young (Gig Harbor) (R) 0 513
Rep. Hans Zeiger, (Puyallup) (R) 1 1211

*Missed votes include all roll calls on which a legislator did not vote, regardless of whether the legislator was present or absent.